Data Privacy laws in South East Asia

Data Privacy Laws in South East Asia

The ASEAN’s (Association of South East Asian Nations) combined GDP tops $2.6 trillion which is the 3rd largest in Asia and 7th largest in the world. With a population of over 600 million, the ASEAN market size is bigger than the EU or the North America. With this tremendous opportunity for economic growth, the ASEAN[…]

Vaultastic Privacy Policy Update in line with GDPR

Make GDPR Compliance easy for Email with Vaultastic

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) in effect May 25, 2018 aims to give more rights to EU residents with regards to how their personal information is being collected, stored and used. EU residents now have the right to request organisation’s to stop using their personal data, return the data or delete it. How GDPR[…]

A 7 Step Guide for Implementing GDPR in your Business

A 7 Step Guide for Implementing GDPR in your Business

Digital Transformation is underway for all the economies globally and this has resulted in voluminous data being generated, processed and transmitted across multiple entities with no geographical boundaries. In order to be globally relevant, businesses need to be compliant with the law and demonstrate competitiveness. The GDPR gives a holistic view of data, process, network,[…]

Impact of GDPR on Indian Businesses

Impact of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on Indian Businesses

What is GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a Regulation of the European Union that protects natural persons (called data subjects) regarding the processing and free movement of their personal data. This regulation has laid out very strict norms on how private information of individuals should be handled and processed. The GDPR is applicable globally. What are the salient features[…]

Vaultastic supports HIPAA Compliance for the healthcare industry

Vaultastic supports HIPAA Compliance for the healthcare industry

HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) is a United States legislation that provides data privacy and security provisions for safeguarding medical information. The Act has introduced several new standards intended to improve efficiency in the healthcare industry. Within the HIPAA framework, the Security rule focuses on the electronic protected health information (ePHI),[…]

Data Protection and Privacy Laws in the Middle East

What is Data Protection? According to the Data Protection Act 1998, UK, Data Protection is securing individuals personal information, laying down policies to handle this information and giving the individuals the right to access information that the organizations, institutions and the governments hold about them. In today’s age of the internet, information sharing is seamless[…]

Vaultastic TLS 1.2

Vaultastic now supports TLS 1.2 as per PCI security standards council mandate

As part of our effort to provide you with the most secure data store on the cloud and the highest level of security while consuming Vaultastic, our teams are focused on continually enhancing the security of our platform. We’ve engineered Vaultastic to comply with the PCI Security Standards Council mandate that requires the deprecation of[…]

Data Security, E-discovery and Knowledge Resource Management with Vaultastic – Ideolve Combination

Email Archiving is fast becoming a widely used application in organisations worldwide. With companies from every size and sector, from finance and manufacturing to healthcare looking to archive mails for regulatory use and disaster recovery. As compliance laws become more stringent, archiving helps organisations segregate and store mails for future reference. The better of the email[…]

Launching Email Archiving 101: A One-Stop Resources Guide For Businesses

Greetings of the New Year! We have been receiving several requests from businesses for creating a one-stop guide which covers everything they need to know about Email Archiving and also helps them in decision making. This all new guide has just come out, and here is a quick link FYR: Email Archiving 101 – What[…]

Privacy Policy | Terms of service